Tools

Last updated

Cost Per Mile by Equipment: Cargo Van vs Sprinter vs Box Truck vs Semi (2026)

Side-by-side cost-per-mile comparison across the four equipment types owner-operators run. See which one matches your lane mix, capital, and compliance tolerance — and the break-even rate each needs to be profitable.

Side-by-side comparison

Operating cost per mile across all four equipment types

In 2026, trucking operating cost per mile ranges from $0.33/mi for a cargo van to $1.85/mi for a semi, excluding the owner's own pay. Total CPM, break-even rate, and compliance overhead all scale roughly together — so the right equipment depends on your capital, lane mix, and operational appetite, not just the cheapest number.

EquipmentOperating CPMBreak-even rateBiggest cost driver
Cargo Van$0.33–$0.62/mi$1.05–$1.35/miFuel (~$0.17/mi at 21 mpg)
Sprinter Van$0.48–$0.88/mi$1.05–$1.45/miFuel + diesel maintenance (~$0.41/mi combined)
Box Truck$0.80–$1.40/mi$1.45–$2.05/miFuel at 9 mpg (~$0.51/mi) + commercial insurance
Semi / Dry Van$1.15–$1.85/mi$1.80–$2.50/miFuel at 7 mpg (~$0.66/mi) + truck/trailer payment

Break-even rate = operating CPM + driver pay per mile. Below the break-even rate, the load contributes nothing to take-home pay. Numbers assume typical monthly miles for each equipment class (cargo van: 8,500 mi, Sprinter: 9,000 mi, box truck: 10,000 mi, semi: 11,500 mi).

Truxx network · 2026-Q2

What these loads actually pay

Mileage-weighted average revenue per mile from Truxx's booked-load network, against the operating-cost midpoints above. Revenue is earned per loaded mile while cost accrues on every mile — treat the margin as a ceiling, not a take-home.

Cargo Van · Cargo van

$1.31/mi avg

vs ~$0.47/mi cost → +$0.84/mi

Sprinter Van · Sprinter

$1.20/mi avg

vs ~$0.68/mi cost → +$0.52/mi

Box Truck · Box truck

$3.09/mi avg

vs ~$1.10/mi cost → +$1.99/mi

Semi / Dry Van · Dry van

$3.35/mi avg

vs ~$1.50/mi cost → +$1.85/mi

Apply in 5 Minutes

Truxx dispatchers book loads like these on your lanes — 5% per load.

Detailed breakdown by equipment type

Cargo Van

$0.33–$0.62/mi
Best for
Solo operators starting out, expedited or hotshot freight under 3,000 lbs, lanes under 600 miles. Lowest capital and compliance overhead.
Compliance
Under 10,001 lbs GVWR — no IFTA, IRP, HVUT, ELD or drug consortium. A USDOT number and MC authority are still required for interstate for-hire work.
Break-even rate
$1.05–$1.35/mi (operating + driver pay)
Open Cargo Van calculator →

Sprinter Van

$0.48–$0.88/mi
Best for
Operators wanting more payload and revenue than a cargo van without jumping to a CDL vehicle. Regional expedited and last-mile freight.
Compliance
Most setups exceed 10,001 lbs GVWR — DOT authority and annual inspection required.
Break-even rate
$1.05–$1.45/mi (operating + driver pay)
Open Sprinter Van calculator →

Box Truck

$0.80–$1.40/mi
Best for
Carriers building toward a fleet, regional LTL or local hauls with high stop counts, businesses needing more cube than a Sprinter.
Compliance
DOT authority and annual inspection mandatory. At 26,000 lbs GVWR or below it is non-CDL and owes no IFTA, IRP or HVUT — all three thresholds start above 26,000 lbs.
Break-even rate
$1.45–$2.05/mi (operating + driver pay)
Open Box Truck calculator →

Semi / Dry Van

$1.15–$1.85/mi
Best for
OTR owner-operators, contract freight, long-haul lanes 600+ miles. Highest revenue ceiling but largest capital and operational commitment.
Compliance
Full DOT compliance: MC authority, IFTA, ELD, drug consortium, annual inspection. CDL-A required.
Break-even rate
$1.80–$2.50/mi (operating + driver pay)
Open Semi / Dry Van calculator →

Which equipment should you choose?

Three questions usually decide it before cost per mile does.

  1. 1

    How much capital do you have?

    Under $50k all-in: cargo van or used Sprinter. $80–150k: new Sprinter or used box truck. $150k+: box truck or used semi. New tractor-trailer combos run $200–250k.

  2. 2

    What's your lane mix?

    Under 600 miles per load and expedited freight favors cargo vans and Sprinters. Regional LTL with high stop counts favors box trucks. Long-haul OTR (600+ miles) almost always pencils best on a semi.

  3. 3

    How much compliance can you absorb?

    Cargo vans under 10,001 lbs avoid most federal scope. Sprinters above that threshold need DOT authority and annual inspection. Box trucks and semis carry full DOT requirements including CDL, ELD, IFTA, and drug consortium. Budget $300–600/month in compliance overhead at the semi tier.

Frequently asked questions

Cargo vans have the lowest operating cost per mile at $0.33–$0.62, followed by Sprinter vans at $0.48–$0.88, box trucks at $0.80–$1.40, and semi trucks at $1.15–$1.85. All figures are per total mile and exclude the owner's own pay. Lower CPM does not always mean higher profit — semis earn meaningfully more revenue per mile because they haul larger loads.

Profitability depends on lane mix and utilization, not just CPM. Cargo vans win on lowest capital and compliance overhead but cap out below $1.60/mile rates. Sprinter vans hit a sweet spot of moderate CPM and access to premium expedited freight. Box trucks and semis earn more per mile but need steady utilization to spread heavier fixed costs.

Sprinter vans run about $0.15–$0.26/mile higher than cargo vans ($0.48–$0.88 vs $0.33–$0.62). The gap comes from three factors: most Sprinters exceed 10,001 lbs GVWR (triggering DOT authority and annual inspection), fuel and maintenance run roughly 50% higher per mile, and insurance is typically $200/month higher.

Semi trucks cost about $0.35–$0.45/mile more to operate than box trucks ($1.15–$1.85 vs $0.80–$1.40). Semis burn noticeably more fuel per mile (7 mpg vs 9 mpg), carry higher truck and trailer payments, and have full DOT compliance overhead. A box truck at 26,000 lbs GVWR or below owes no IFTA, IRP, HVUT or CDL — thresholds that all start above that weight. Semis also earn meaningfully higher revenue per load.

Start with three questions: (1) what's your starting capital — cargo vans need under $50k all-in vs $150k+ for a new semi tractor-trailer, (2) what's your lane mix — expedited under 600 mi favors vans, long-haul OTR favors semis, (3) what's your tolerance for compliance overhead — cargo vans avoid most federal scope, semis carry full DOT requirements.

Yes — utilization is the single biggest CPM lever. Fixed costs (insurance, payment, permits) are roughly the same whether you drive 6,000 or 11,000 miles per month, so each extra mile spreads them thinner. A semi carrying $4,090/month in fixed cost spreads it to $0.51/mile at 8,000 monthly miles, but $0.63/mile at 6,500 — the same truck, 24% more fixed cost per mile.

Run your numbers

Plug in your real fuel price, insurance, and miles

The ranges above are 2026 industry benchmarks. Your actual CPM depends on your state, lane mix, and utilization. The interactive calculator pulls live regional fuel prices and state-specific insurance estimates.

These tools are provided for informational purposes and should not be treated as legal, tax, or financial advice.

Stop searching for loads. Start earning more.

We find, negotiate, and book loads on your lanes — you drive. Carriers on the network average $2.49/mi across 47,000+ loads dispatched.

  • No signup fees
  • 5% only when you haul
  • No long-term contracts